Pre-Congress Courses



  Wednesday, September 16, 2020

• Online Room
Time Activity
6:30pm-8:30pmPre Congress Course: Basic immunology course (Part I)
Speaker: JEFFERSON BECKER (Brazil/RS)
Coordinator: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: WESLEY NOGUEIRA BRANDÃO (Brazil/SP)
Physiopathogenesis of multiple sclerosis: innate immunity
Speaker: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brazil/SP)
Physiopathogenesis of multiple sclerosis: adaptive immunity
Speaker: VINÍCIUS DE OLIVEIRA BOLDRINI (Brazil/SP)
Physiopathogenesis of multiple sclerosis: mollecular and cellular mechanisms
Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brazil/SP)
Microbiota and immunoregulation
Speaker: VINICIUS DE ANDRADE OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
8:30pm-10:30pmPre Congress Course: Basic immunology course (Part II)
Coordinator: VINÍCIUS DE OLIVEIRA BOLDRINI (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: RENATA FARIA SIMM (Brazil/SP)
Therapeuthics 1 - Injectables: IFN-beta, glatiramer and methyl-prednisolone
Speaker: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brazil/SP)
Therapeuthics 2 - Immunobiologicals: anti-alpha4, anti-CD20 and anti-CD52
Speaker: WESLEY NOGUEIRA BRANDÃO (Brazil/SP)
Therapeuthics 3 - Mesenchymal stem cell transplantation in MS
Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brazil/SP)
Where are we going? Neuroimmunology at Single Cell Level

Speaker: JEAN PIERRE SCHATZMANN PERON (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: ALESSANDRO DOS SANTOS FARIAS (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Wednesday, September 23, 2020

• Online Room
Time Activity
6:30pm-8:30pmPre Congress Course: Multidisciplinary symposium
Speaker: ALFREDO DAMASCENO (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: NATÁLIA CIRINO TALIM MENEZES (Brazil/MG)
Effects of physical exercise in people with multiple sclerosis
Speaker: CINTIA RAMARI FERREIRA (Brazil/DF)
Fatigue PROs in Multiple Sclerosis
Speaker: MARIA FERNANDA MENDES (Brazil/SP)
Differentiation between mental, psychosocial and cognitive health problems in MS
Speaker: CAROLINA REIS ARAUJO ABRANTES (Brazil/MG)
Discussion
8:30pm-10:30pmPre Congress Course: MS cognition course
Speaker: ALFREDO DAMASCENO (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: VINICIUS ANDREOLI SCHOEPS (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: LARISSA CARLA DE PAULA GOIS (Brazil/SP)
Neuropsychological assessment: fundamental methodological issues
Speaker: BENITO PEREIRA DAMASCENO (Brazil/SP)
Cognitive profile of multiple sclerosis and NMO
Speaker: ANDREIA COSTA RABELO (Brazil/GO)
Main scales of cognitive assessment in demyelinating diseases
Speaker: BENITO PEREIRA DAMASCENO (Brazil/SP)
Neuropsychological rehabilitation in multiple sclerosis
Speaker: KENIA REPISO CAMPANHOLO (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

  Wednesday, September 30, 2020

• Online Room
Time Activity
6:30pm-8:30pmBCTRIMS Youth League Symposium: Part I
Speaker: DAGOBERTO CALLEGARO (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: JOAO MARCOS CAMPOS FERREIRA (Brazil/RJ)
Coordinator: JOSE ARTUR COSTA D‘ALMEIDA (Brazil/CE)
Case-based discussion in demyelinating disorders
Speaker: ANTÔNIO PEREIRA GOMES NETO (Brazil/MG)
Clinical manifestations: typical vs. atypical in MS
Speaker: HERVAL RIBEIRO SOARES NETO (Brazil/SP)
What should I value in neuroimaging in MS?
Speaker: MATEUS BOAVENTURA DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Everything I should know about CSF in demyelinating disorders
Speaker: GUILHERME SCIASCIA DO OLIVAL (Brazil/SP)
Discussion
8:30pm-10:30pmBCTRIMS Youth League Symposium: Part II
Coordinator: MARCUS VINICIUS MAGNO GONÇALVES (Brazil/SC)
Coordinator: ANDRE LUIZ MUNIZ ALVES DOS SANTOS (Brazil/BA)
Update: MS diagnostic criteria
Speaker: FERNANDO FARIA ANDRADE FIGUEIRA (Brazil/RJ)
Update: MS treatment
Speaker: RODRIGO KLEINPAUL (Brazil/MG)
Discussion

Getting to know the BYL
Speaker: MILENA SALES PITOMBEIRA (Brazil/CE)
PROBEN #tbt: national experiences
Speaker: GIORDANI RODRIGUES DOS PASSOS (Brazil/RS)
PROBEN #tbt: international experiences
Speaker: RAFAEL PATERNO CASTELLO DIAS CARNEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Discussion

Fellowships in neuroimmunology in Brazil

HCFMUSP

CATEM Santa Casa SP

PUC RS

CIEM MG

UNIFESP

HCFMUSP- RP

  Wednesday, October 07, 2020

• Online Room
Time Activity
6:30pm-8:30pmPre Congress Course: Neuroimaging course 1: diagnostic impact of lesion location: MS vs NMOSD
Speaker: MARCO LANA-PEIXOTO (Brazil/MG)
Coordinator: CAROLINA DE MEDEIROS RIMKUS (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: DOUGLAS MENDES NUNES (Brazil/SP)
Brain lesions
Speaker: ANTONIO CARLOS SANTOS (Brazil/SP)
Optic nerve
Speaker: CARLOS JORGE DA SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Brainstem
Speaker: MARIA DA GRAÇA MORAIS MARTIN (Brazil/SP)
Spinal cord
Speaker: ESTHER DE ALENCAR ARARIPE FALCÃO FEITOSA (Brazil/CE)
Discussion
8:30pm-10:30pmPre Congress Course: Neuroimaging course 2: Update in MS diagnosis and diferential diagnosis
Coordinator: LEANDRO TAVARES LUCATO (Brazil/SP)
Coordinator: RICARDO BERNARDI SODER (Brazil/RS)
MRI Protocols: Current reccomendations and future perspectives
Speaker: FERNANDA CRISTINA RUEDA LOPES (Brazil/RJ)
The value of iron imaging and central vein sign in the diagnostic and follow-up of MS
Speaker: DOUGLAS MENDES NUNES (Brazil/SP)
Gadolinium: when and how to use it in MS?
Speaker: LÁZARO AMARAL (Brazil/SP)
MRI in the diagnosis of tumefactive demyelination lesions
Speaker: HUGO PEREIRA PINTO GAMA (Brazil/GO)
Discussion




Promoted By

Management


Support by


Gold Sponsors


Silver Sponsors


Bronze Sponsors